Bookmark this page
The Regional Municipality of Durham printPrinter Friendly Version



News Release

Extreme heat warning terminated

WHITBY, ON July 31, 2015

 The Health Department is advising Durham Region residents that the extreme heat warning issued July 28 is now terminated.

During the extreme heat warning, the Health Department advised area residents to take precautions to prevent heat-related illness during the extreme heat warning. While extreme heat can put everyone at risk from heat illnesses, health risks are greatest for older adults, infants and young children, people with chronic illnesses such as breathing difficulties, heart conditions or psychiatric illnesses, people who work or who exercise in the heat, homeless people and low-income earners. Those who take medication or have a health condition should ask their doctor or pharmacist if these medications can increase their health risk in the heat and follow the appropriate recommendations. 

To help avoid heat-related illnesses, residents are encouraged to take the following precautions to beat the heat and stay cool:

  • Drink plenty of cool liquids, especially water, before feeling thirsty.
  • Wear loose-fitting, light-coloured clothing made of breathable fabric.
  • Take cool showers or baths until you feel refreshed.
  • Take a break from the heat by spending a few hours in a cool place.
  • Block out the sun by closing awnings, curtains or blinds during the day.
  • Avoid sun exposure. Shade yourself by wearing a wide-brimmed, breathable hat or using an umbrella.
  • Reschedule or plan outdoor activities during cooler parts of the day.
  • Never leave people or pets in your care inside a parked vehicle or in direct sunlight. 

Learn more information about Durham Region HARS and for tips on how to stay safe and what to do during extreme heat.

Media inquiries:

The Regional Municipality of Durham:

Glendene Collins – Health Department, 905-668-7711 ext. 2999

If this information is required in an accessible format, please contact the Accessibility Co-ordinator at 1-800-372-1102 extension 2009.

- 30 -

For more information, please contact Health Department.