The Regional Municipality of Durham


News Release

Durham Region Health Department offering free hepatitis A vaccinations related to recall of Costco Nature's Touch Organic Berry Cherry Blend frozen berries

WHITBY, ON April 20, 2016 - Durham Region Health Department is advising members of the public who consumed Nature's Touch Organic Berry Cherry Blend frozen berries in the last 14 days to get a hepatitis A vaccination as soon as possible. The Health Department will be holding free hepatitis A vaccination clinics for individuals affected by this advisory.

This advisory concerns product that was purchased from any Costco location in Ontario, Quebec, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, and Newfoundland and Labrador between Dec. 11, 2015, and April 15, 2016.

“Anyone who ate this product within the last 14 day, and who was not previously fully vaccinated against hepatitis A is strongly encouraged to be vaccinated as soon as possible,” said Dr. Robert Kyle, Durham Region Medical Officer of Health.

Durham Region Health Department vaccination clinics will be held by appointment only as follows:

Region of Durham Headquarters, Whitby - 605 Rossland Rd. E.

Township of Scugog Building, Port Perry, 181 Perry St., 2nd floor

The Health Department is unable to accommodate walk-ins or individuals without appointments at these clinics.

This listing of hepatitis A vaccination clinics is also available at durham.ca. To book an appointment, call Durham Health Connection Line at 905-666-6241 or 1-800-841-2729. Vaccine may also be available through local health care providers and through Costco stores. Please contact store locations for details.

Independent businesses that purchase from Costco for subsequent retail sale to the public may also be carrying this product. These businesses should check their supply and remove any affected product immediately, and also contact the Health Department at 905-723-3818 or 1-888-777-9613. Food premises outside of Durham Region are advised to contact their local public health unit.

The Health Department is also asking anyone who ate the recalled product to monitor for signs and symptoms of hepatitis A, practise thorough hand washing and contact their health care provider with any concerns. Symptoms of hepatitis A may include fever, stomach pain, dark urine, nausea and vomiting, loss of appetite, clay or ash-coloured bowel movements, and jaundice. Symptoms can occur from 15 to 50 days following exposure, but usually occur within 28 to 30 days.

In addition, anyone who ate the recalled product within the last 50 days and is a food handler or works with vulnerable populations should contact the Health Department at 905-666-6241 or 1-800-841-2729 for more information, or speak with a health care provider as soon as possible. People who live outside of Durham Region are encouraged to contact their local public health unit.

For more information about hepatitis A or hepatitis A vaccine, visit durham.ca/factsabout. For details about the Health Department’s hepatitis A vaccination clinics or to book an appointment, please call Durham Health Connection Line at 905-666-6241 or 1-800-841-2729.

- 30 -

Media inquiries:

The Regional Municipality of Durham:
Glendene Collins - Health Department, 905-668-7711 ext. 2999 or glendene.collins@durham.ca

If this information is required in an accessible format, please contact the Accessibility Co-ordinator at 1-800-372-1102 extension 2009.

For more information, please contact Health Department.