Durham Environmental Advisory Committee

Durham Environmental Advisory Committee (DEAC)

Past Environmental Achievement Award Recipients

2016 Environmental Achievement Award Recipients

George A. Scott Stewardship Award:

Town of Ajax, for their innovative three year program to Protect Our Pollinators.

Dr. J. Murray Speirs Restoration Award:

Canadian National Railway (CN) for a reforestation initiative in Durham Region on the Oak Ridges Moraine and Greenbelt.

Irene Kock Education/Communication Award:

Uxbridge Youth Centre (UYC) and the Uxbridge Watershed Advisory Committee (UWAC) for The Brook Never Sleeps, a hands-on educational event for youth aged 10 and up.

Eric Krause Innovative Plans/Policies/Initiatives Award:

Durham College Centre for Food for its commitment to conserve energy and protect and improve the environment.

Jessica Markland Partnership Award:

Marlaine Koehler, for her work with the Waterfront Regeneration Trust that resulted in the completion of three kilometers of Waterfront Trail through the Lynde Shores Conservation Area.

Evylin Stroud Lifetime Achievement Award:

Gail Lawlor, for her contributions to the environment, specifically within her community as the leader of South Rosebank Good Neighbours.

2015 Environmental Achievement Award Recipients

George A. Scott Stewardship Award:

Craig, Chris, and Grant Mustard of Musthaven Farms Ltd. for their commitment to environmental awareness and the implementation of numerous on farm environmental improvements.

Dr. J. Murray Speirs Restoration Award:

Valleys 2000 for leading the development, design, fundraising, and construction of a natural design fish by-pass channel at the Goodyear Dam on the Bowmanville Creek.

Irene Kock Education/Communication Award:

Ajax-Pickering Board of Trade for providing educational opportunities and awards to its members through its Eco-Business Program.

Eric Krause Innovative Plans/Policies/Initiatives Award:

Sunderland Co-operative Inc. for helping to fund and pilot NWATCH, a new Nitrogen Management Strategy.

Jessica Markland Partnership Award:

General Motors of Canada and Oshawa Assembly Plant for establishing partnerships with various community organizations to deliver environmental programming.

Evylin Stroud Lifetime Achievement Award:

Barbara North for her lifelong contributions to the environment, specifically the wetlands and marshes of Durham Region.

2014 Environmental Achievement Award Recipients

George A. Scott Stewardship Award:

Environmental Stewardship Pickering for coordinating several annual events including Environmental Leadership Forum, Environmental Volunteer Expo, seasonal gardening workshops, tree planting and litter clean-up events.

Dr. J. Murray Speirs Restoration Award:

Municipality of Clarington Engineering Services for their restoration of a tributary in the Soper East Subwatershed.

Irene Kock Education/Communication Award:

Pickering Ajax Citizens Together Protecting Our Waterfront for promoting environmental awareness and has addressing concerns regarding water quality around the Ajax and Pickering shorelines.

Eric Krause Innovative Plans/Policies/Initiatives Award:

Lakeridge Health Engineering Department for creating a custom energy retrofit project. The project included 29 energy conservation measures aimed at reducing greenhouse gas emissions including solar panels, lighting, heating and cooling, co-generation, and building automation systems.

Jessica Markland Partnership Award:

Carol Cavallari, owner of The Table by Carol restaurant, for working with many groups in Durham to create events that focus on environmental issues and sustainability.

Evylin Stroud Lifetime Achievement Award:

Joseph Nilsson-Fletcher for his efforts to promote recycling and composting in his community.

2013 Environmental Achievement Award Recipients

George A. Scott Stewardship Award:

Huron Family for helping preserve the natural environment by donating 15 hectares of land, known as "Lick Woods", to the Central Lake Ontario Conservation Authority.

Dr. J. Murray Speirs Restoration Award:

Township of Brock for their efforts to restore and enhance the health and quality of the Lake Simcoe waterfront.

Irene Kock Education/Communication Award:

Durham Integrated Growers (DIG) for bringing together individuals and organizations involved in community gardens and/or food related projects to educate, promote and facilitate sustainable food production and distribution.

Eric Krause Innovative Plans/Policies/Initiatives Award:

Cameron Manners, founder of Nu Flow Technologies, for helping to maintain, preserve and minimize environmental impact through innovative green technologies that rehabilitate the inner infrastructure of deteriorated or failing water piping systems.

Jessica Markland Partnership Award:

Lakeridge Citizens for Clean Water (LCCW) – including founding members Carmela Marshall, Ian McLaurin, Ian MacIntosh and David Langille for their ability to organize and educate the residents of Scugog and Township Officials regarding the applicable legislation and regulations related to commercial fill operations and the dumping of soil.

Evylin Stroud Lifetime Achievement Award:

Larry Burt for his contributions to the environment, and specifically the Region of Durham, through his long-standing membership on the DEAC, as well as his ability to combine his passion for the outdoors with stewardship of the land and decades of work in the field of environmental science.

2012 Environmental Achievement Award Recipients

The award recipients for the 2012 Environmental Achievement Awards are:

Jessica Markland Partnership Award:

Beaver River Trail Collaborative Group—including Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority; the Townships of Brock, Scugog and Uxbridge; The Regional Municipality of Durham; Heart of Ontario Snowmobile Club; Brock Physical Activity Network; Durham Mountain Biking Association; Uxbridge Horsemen's Association and Lake Simcoe Conservation Foundation for their collaborative approach to providing a continuous and maintained trail along the Beaver River.

Dr. J. Murray Speirs Restoration Award:

Wilson Paterson for his commitment to watershed stewardship and wetland habitat enhancement, with the construction and subsequent naturalization of a four-hectare wetland at the Royal Ashburn Golf Club.

George A. Scott Stewardship Award:

Natalie Fedchak of Greenwood Organic Vegetable Farm, for incorporating various green, sustainable technologies into the design and construction of a straw bale food-storage building, heated and cooled by a geothermal unit and enhanced by a living roof.

Eric Krause Innovative Plans/Policies/Initiatives Award:

The Regional Municipality of Durham, Works Department for its successful development and implementation of a Sign Recycling Program, which resulted in the diversion of 6.28 tonnes of municipal election signs from landfill.

Irene Kock Education/Communication Award:

Durham District School Board, Outdoor and Environmental Education Department, for exhibiting excellence in environmental achievement at the board's outdoor education centres.

Evylin Stroud Lifetime Achievement Award:

John McCutcheon for his leading role in the final restoration of the formerly abandoned Timbers Brothers gravel pit on the Oak Ridges Moraine in the Township of Uxbridge. John was also recognized for the creation of a living classroom that demonstrates enhanced biodiversity through innovative restoration techniques, while also providing opportunities for sustainable nature-based recreation and interpretive education onsite.

2011 Award Recipients

George A. Scott Stewardship Award - Patrick Lee, Engineer Services and Phil Lyon, Road and Depot Services, City of Oshawa for their work on the “Beaver Baffle” project, which was developed to enable beavers to settle in the Goodman Creek Pond, without negatively impacting the water elevations and related risk of flooding to the downstream area.

Dr. J. Murray Speirs Restoration Award - Town of Ajax for being a “green” leader in the Region, through numerous initiatives that help protect, restore and enhance the Town’s natural and built environment, including meadow enhancements at Lakeside Park and drainage improvements to Rotary Park.

Irene Kock Education/Communication Award - Durham Sustain Ability (DSA) for their “We Have The Power” Phase Two program, based on collecting pledges to reduce and conserve in the categories of energy and water conservation, waste reduction and sustainable transportation. At the end of the campaign, DSA had received 640 household pledges, resulting in 1,600 individuals engaged in “We Have The Power” actions adopting new behaviours and making better decisions for the environment.

Eric Krause Innovative Plans/Policies/Initiatives Award - Durham Region Waste Management Division for their implementation of a six month pilot program to recycle expanded white polystyrene material at the Oshawa Waste Management Facility. The pilot program resulted in the diversion of 3.6 tonnes of expanded white polystyrene from landfill at a minimal cost to the Region.

Jessica Markland Partnership Award - The seven golf courses in the Township of Uxbridge, including Angus Glen, Coppinwood, Foxbridge, Granite Golf, Mill Run, Wooden Sticks and Wyndance, for their collaborative approach with local residents, Uxbridge Council and Township staff to develop the Uxbridge Golf Course Policy. This concerted effort was instrumental in addressing issues of water quality and quantity, and use of herbicides and pesticides.

Evylin Stroud Lifetime Achievement Award - John Slater for his work as a long-time member and Chair of the Orono Crown Lands Trust. For over a decade, Mr. Slater has played a leading role in enhancing the environmental health and attributes of the Orono Crown Lands by coordinating various plantings along Wilmot Creek, constructing viewing platforms and interpretive trails, managing the spread of invasive species in sensitive habitat areas and implementing the Roy Forrester Butterfly Garden.

2010 Award Recipients

George A. Scott Stewardship Award - Ducks Unlimited Canada for their part in property acquisitions within the Beaver River Wetland Conservation Area in the Township of Brock. Ducks Unlimited Canada’s funding initiative helped the Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority secure seven properties, protecting more than 190 hectares of ecologically sensitive land.     

Dr. J. Murray Speirs Restoration Award - Loblaw Properties Limited (Loblaws) for donating 16.5 hectares of land in the Town of Ajax, to the Toronto and Region Conservation Authority (TRCA), and for funding and undertaking restorative measures for conservation purposes. Loblaws, in co-operation with the town and the TRCA, designed and implemented a number of innovative environmental design enhancements for the donated lands, which include portions of the Carruthers Creek Wetland Complex, and adjoining Loblaws distribution centre.

Irene Kock Education/Communication Award - David Gordon, a science teacher at Dunbarton High School in the City of Pickering, for his development and implementation of an “Urban Watershed Science” course; his commitment to encouraging increased environmental science content in education; and for inspiring students to engage themselves in their local environment. Mr. Gordon developed an extensive double-credit course (Urban Watershed Science), which combines field study and data collection from the local watersheds of the Rouge River and Duffins Creek.

Eric Krause Innovative Plans/Policies/Initiatives Award - Algoma Orchards Limited for their innovative approach to reducing water usage through the installation of an on-site water recycling treatment system in the Municipality of Clarington. Through the process of establishing their new apple-sizing and packing facility in Clarington, Algoma installed a system to treat and recycle water on-site—a first for any fresh fruit/vegetable packing facility in North America.

Jessica Markland Partnership Award - Joan Kerr for her ability to establish partnerships that assist in executing community events that promote environmental awareness, and educate and engage the public and local businesses within the City of Oshawa. To date, more than 15,000 individuals have been engaged through community events organized by Ms. Kerr and financed through partnerships, in-kind contributions, and sponsorships from a variety of government and non-government organizations and businesses.

Evylin Stroud Lifetime Achievement Award - John Hulley for two decades of providing input to the local community, elected officials and municipal staff regarding environmental issues, such as restoring, preserving and protecting natural habitats. Mr. Hulley is recognized for his work to instigate, plan and fundraise for the development of the Memorial Park Trail in the Village of Brooklin.

2009 Award Recipients

George A. Scott Stewardship Award - Eric and Jennifer Bowman (Bowmanview Farm) for promoting sustainable methods of agriculture on their 100 ha (250 acre) farm.  Bowmanview Farm is a certified organic farm and the operation is also used for research and education.

Dr. J. Murray Speirs Restoration Award - The Altona Forest Pond Restoration Team for restoring amphibian habitat in the Altona Forest in Pickering.  The pond project demonstrates how individuals can work with organizations such as the Toronto Zoo and the Toronto and Region Conservation Authority to fund-raise and successfully complete an ecological restoration project.

Irene Kock Education/Communication Award - The Samuel Wilmot Nature Area Management Advisory Committee, who, for the past 9 years, has been undertaking projects to ensure that the Samuel Wilmot Nature Area, located in Clarington, provides the public with interactive environmental education opportunities.

Eric Krause Innovative Plans/Policies/Initiatives Award - The Agricultural Bale Wrap Recycling Program which was established in cooperation with the Durham Agricultural Advisory Committee, the Regional Works Department, Think Plastics and the Ontario Federation of Agriculture.  This program that has diverted 85 tonnes of bale-wrap from landfill or burn-barrels since 2005.

Jessica Markland Partnership Award - The Province of Ontario, Town of Whitby, and Central Lake Ontario Conservation Authority for working together since 1998 to secure 146 ha (362 acres) of land in the Lynde Shores area of the Whitby waterfront.

Evylin Stroud Lifetime Achievement Award - Noel Hutchinson for his more than 30 years of restoring, preserving, and protecting natural resources through his professional career with the City of Oshawa and his volunteer efforts.

2008 Award Recipients

George A. Scott Stewardship Award - Ms. Leslie Beauchamp, for donating 10 hectares of environmentally sensitive land on the Oak Ridges Moraine to the Kawartha Region Conservation Authority.

Dr. J. Murray Speirs Restoration Award - Dr. Michael A.S. Jewett, for restoring 600 metres of riparian habitat along the Pefferlaw Creek.

Irene Kock Education/Communication Award - Henry Street High School, for its recent gold award in the Eco-School certification program and for continuously promoting environmental awareness throughout the school community.

Eric Krause Innovative Plans/Policies/Initiatives Award - The Canadian Broadcasting Company (CBC) and the Township of Scugog, for their “Batteries not Included” segment on Marketplace.

Jessica Markland Partnership Award - Ontario Power Generation (Pickering and Darlington), for partnering with their host municipalities, and various community groups, to enhance local biodiversity and promote environmental education.

2007 Award Recipients

George A. Scott Stewardship Award - Mr. Erast Huculak, for donating 223 hectares (552 acres) of environmentally sensitive land located on the Oak Ridges Moraine to the Kawartha Region Conservation Authority.  This land will be the centrepiece of the future East Cross Forest Conservation Area.
 
Dr. J. Murray Speirs Restoration Award - The Rotary Club of Port Perry, for the restoration of the Rotary Environmental Park Boardwalk on the west shore of Lake Scugog, which was done with minimal environmental impact.  This boardwalk allows public access to the marsh.

Irene Kock Education/Communication Award - Mr. Doug Lockrey, for communicating his knowledge of Durham Region’s natural environment through the self-publication of several environmental books and field guides, as well as leading interpretive hikes for youth groups.

Eric Krause Innovative Plans/Policies/Initiatives Award - Mr. Marty Kimmerer, for opening the first 100% solvent free garment cleaning facility in North America.  This facility, which opened in Oshawa in 2002, has become a model for other facilities in Canada.

Jessica Markland Partnership Award - Kawartha Region Conservation Authority, for their efforts in leading a group mandated to transform the East Cross Forest Area, within the Township of Scugog, from an area of environmental degradation to that of a future conservation area.

Evylin Stroud Lifetime Achievement Award - Ms. Suzanne Elston, for close to twenty years of work in raising awareness regarding environmental issues that impact the quality of life.  She has created an environmental newspaper column in its 18th year of syndication and has served on numerous environmental committees, including six years, previously, as Chair of the Durham Environmental Advisory Committee.

2006 Award Recipients

George A. Scott Stewardship Award - Mr. David Dietlein, for his work to help protect the environment through projects such as Zero Garbage, Protect the Ridges and East Cross Forest.

Dr. J. Murray Speirs Restoration Award - Rotary Club of Oshawa and the City of Oshawa, for naturalizing the eastern half of Farewell Park in Oshawa. 

Irene Kock Education/Communication Award - Durham Children’s Groundwater Festival, for educating students since 1998, about water issues, and encouraging them to become water stewards. 

Eric Krause Innovative Plans/Policies/Initiatives Award - Mr. John McCutcheon, for his work in developing a Golf Course Policy for the Township of Uxbridge.  This policy, which was adopted by the golf course owners in Uxbridge, binds the golf course owners to adopt and implement a set of environmental standards.

Jessica Markland Partnership Award - G.L. Roberts Collegiate and Vocational School, for partnering with numerous other organizations in the development of their School of Environmental Studies Program, which is unique in Ontario.  This program has helped to develop the environmental awareness of students. 

Evylin Stroud Lifetime Achievement Award - Mr. Jack McGinnis, for his 30 years of work in developing programs that have a positive effect on the environment.  This includes playing a central role in the development of the Blue Box program, and the Durham Conservation Centre.

2005 Award Recipients

George A. Scott Stewardship Award - Scugog Lake Stewards Inc., for their dedication to sustaining the health of Lake Scugog through the promotion of natural shorelines and community stewardship. 

Dr. J. Murray Speirs Restoration Award - City of Oshawa, Engineering Division, for designing and constructing a fish passage structure that will enable rainbow trout to pass through Harmony Road and into the upstream reaches of Harmony Creek. 

Irene Kock Education/Communication Award - Durham Region Field Naturalists, for the past 50 years of focusing their conservation efforts on educating people about the natural flora and fauna of Durham Region. 

Eric Krause Innovative Plans/Policies/Initiatives Award - Hawk Ridge Farms, for the tremendous time and energy invested by Irv and Kay Harrell since 2000 in naturalizing their property, securing its future with a conservation easement, and creating a flagship project for private land stewardship in Durham Region. 

Jessica Markland Partnership Award - Uxbridge Naturally, for partnering with various organizations, such as the Township, the Region, Conservation Authorities and the Oak Ridges Moraine Foundation, in an effort to maintain the rural character of Uxbridge Township. 

2004 Award Recipients

George A. Scott Stewardship Award - Mr. Jim Richards, for over 30 years of involvement in the movement to protect and restore Second Marsh, in Oshawa.  He founded the Second Marsh Defence Association, which later became Friends of Second Marsh and he worked with General Motors of Canada on the development of their Headquarters building to help minimize the impact on birds and wildlife. 

Dr. J. Murray Speirs Restoration Award - Beaverton and District Conservation Club, formed in 1988 to address local conservation issues, for being a leading partner in over 20 conservation projects, which are generally focused on the rehabilitation of watercourses flowing into Lake Simcoe.

Irene Kock Education/Communication Award - Brooklin Horticultural Society, for their involvement since 1999 in the planning and implementation of a butterfly meadow for the Brooklin Wilderness Trail.  The Society hopes that the butterfly meadow will serve as a model and incentive for other people to give thought about the natural environment.

Eric Krause Innovative Plans/Policies/Initiatives Award - Ms. Deb Vice, for founding “Protect the Ridges” in the year 2000, and acting as the group’s co-chair and spokesperson since then.  The purpose of  “Protect the Ridges” is to gather scientific evidence that will be used to effect environmentally sound political and regulatory changes to ensure accountability and regulation for sound-sorb.

Jessica Markland Partnership Award - Frenchman’s Bay Watershed Rehabilitation Program, established in 1998, for providing hands-on environmental opportunities for community members to enhance the lands, streams and wetlands around Frenchman’s Bay, in Pickering.  On an annual basis the project involves 1,000 volunteers and to date it has rehabilitated 16 ha of land.

2003 Award Recipients

George A. Scott Stewardship Award - City of Oshawa, for implementing a “full cut off” policy for all streetlights which protects night sky from light pollution

Dr. J. Murray Speirs Restoration Award - Mr. Larry Noonan, Chair of Altona Forest Stewardship Committee, for his efforts toward preserving and restoring Altona Forest.  Larry has been the driving force behind many cleanups of the forest, trail development and maintenance, and educating people of the importance of protecting the forest.

Irene Kock Education/Communication Award - Ms. Janet McNeill, for leading the Scugog Green Team that was responsible for coordinating waste reduction week in Scugog, hosted information session on composting, and numerous initiatives aimed at reducing pesticides. 

Eric Krause Innovative Plans/Policies/Initiatives Award - Ms. Loretta Michaud, for her involvement in the design and text of the CAW Durham Region Environmental Council Pesticide Free Zone window sign.

Jessica Markland Partnership Award - Valleys 2000 for partnering with the Municipality of Clarington to assist with the rehabilitation and environmental enhancement of urban parkland and trail system in Bowmanville.