Bookmark this page

Appointments to Standing Committees and Other Agencies, Boards and Committees (2014 - 2018)

The Region of Durham previously used a Standing Committee structure made up of the Finance & Administration, Planning & Economic Development, Health & Social Services and Works Committees. Each Standing Committee was comprised of seven appointed Regional Council members. The Regional Chair is an ex-officio member on all of these Standing Committees.

Committee of the Whole replaces the four Standing Committees making one committee comprised of all members of Regional Council and the Regional Chair.

Please note that the Committee of the Whole pilot program will be starting on September 7, 2016 and will continue until the end of the current Council term in November 2018. A review of the pilot program will take place in June 2018.

For ease of reference, appointments from Standing Committees will continue to be noted as such for the duration of the Committee of the Whole pilot program.

Standing Committees

Finance & Administration Committee

Chair (1)

Councillor Chapman

Members (6)

Councillor Ashe
Councillor Collier
Councillor Drew
Councillor Foster
Councillor Roy
Councillor Sanders

 

Health & Social Services Committee

Chair (1)

Councillor Pickles

Members (6)

Councillor Carter
Councillor Drumm
Councillor Gleed
Councillor McQuaid-England
Councillor Joe Neal
Councillor Smith

 

Planning & Economic Development Committee

Chair (1)

Councillor O'Connor

Members (6)

Councillor Aker
Councillor Henry
Councillor Mitchell
Councillor Parish
Councillor Rowett
Councillor Ryan

 

Works Committee

Chair (1)

Councillor Pidwerbecki

Members (6)

Councillor Ballinger
Councillor Grant
Councillor Jordan
Councillor McLean
Councillor John Neal
Councillor Woo

 

Back to Top

Appointments to Agencies, Boards & Committees

2014 Municipal Election Compliance Audit Committee

Citizen Members (5):

J. Brown
D. Hudson
J. Hunter
P. Jones
H. Smith

Contact:

c/o Region of Durham
Legislative Services Division
605 Rossland Road East, Level 1
P.O. Box 623
Whitby, L1N 6A3
Phone: 905-668-7711

 

911 Management Board

Finance & Administration Committee Member:

Councillor Chapman

Finance Staff Member

R.J. Clapp

Contact:

c/o Region of Durham
Legislative Services Division
605 Rossland Road East, Level 1
P.O. Box 623
Whitby, L1N 6A3
Phone: 905-668-7711

 

Accessibility Advisory Committee

Regional Councillor:

Councillor Drumm

Members:

R. Atkinson
S. Barrie
M. Bell
A. O'Bumsawin
M. Roche
P. Rundle
S. Sones
M. Sutherland

Contact:

c/o Region of Durham
Office of the CAO
605 Rossland Road East, Level 5
P.O. Box 623
Whitby, ON L1N 6A3
Phone: 905-668-7711

 

Association of Local Public Health Agencies

Health & Social Services Committee:

Councillor Pickles

Contact:

Website: www.alphaweb.org
Phone: 416-595-0006

 

Back to Top

Business Advisory Centre Durham

Regional Councillor:

Councillor Sanders

Contact:

Website: www.bacd.ca
Phone: 905-668-4949

 

Canadian National Exhibition Association

Regional Councillor:

Councillor Smith

Contact:

Website: www.theex.com
Phone: 416-263-3330

 

Central Lake Ontario Conservation Authority

Ajax:

Councillor Collier

Clarington:

Councillor Foster
Councillor Joe Neal
Councillor R. Hooper (Local Councillor)

Oshawa:

Councillor Aker
Councillor Chapman
Councillor John Neal
Councillor Pidwerbecki

Pickering:

Councillor Pickles

Scugog:

Councillor Rowett

Uxbridge:

Councillor O'Connor

Whitby:

Councillor Drumm
Councillor Gleed
Councillor Mitchell
Councillor Roy

Contact:

Website: www.cloca.com
Phone: 905-579-0411

 

CTC Source Protection Committee

Durham Region Representative:

J. Presta

Contact:

Website: www.ctcswp.ca

 

Back to Top

Development Charges Complaint Committee

Chair of Finance & Administration Committee:

Councillor Chapman

Chair of Health & Social Services Committee:

Councillor Pickles

Chair of Planning & Economic Development Committee:

Councillor O'Connor

Chair of Works Committee:

Councillor Pidwerbecki

Regional Chair:

Regional Chair Anderson

Contact:

c/o Region of Durham
Legislative Services Division
605 Rossland Road East, Level 1
P.O. Box 623
Whitby, L1N 6A3
Phone: 905-668-7711

 

Durham Advisory Committee on Homelessness

Health & Social Services Committee:

Councillor Pickles

Contact:

c/o Region of Durham
Social Services Department
605 Rossland Road East, Level 1
P.O. Box 623
Whitby, L1N 6A3
Phone: 905-668-7711

 

Durham Agricultural Advisory Committee

Planning & Economic Development Committee:

Councillor O'Connor

Planning & Economic Development Committee Alternate:

Councillor Rowett

Durham Region Federation of Agriculture:

Z. Cohoon

Citizen Members:

 

Town of Ajax:

B. Winter

Township of Brock:

T. Watpool

Municipality of Clarington:

E. Bowman

City of Oshawa:

J. Henderson

City of Pickering:

G. Taylor

Township of Scugog:

K. Kemp

Township of Uxbridge:

B. Smith

Town of Whitby:

H. Schillings

Planning & Economic Development Committee Nominees:

I. Bacon
D. Bath
B. Howsam
K. Kennedy
F. Puterbough
D. Risebrough

Contact:

c/o Region of Durham
Planning Division
605 Rossland Road East, Level 4
P.O. Box 623
Whitby, L1N 6A3
Phone: 905-668-7711

 

Back to Top

Durham Environmental Advisory Committee

Planning & Economic Development Committee:

Councillor Parish

Planning & Economic Development Committee Alternate:

Councillor Henry

Post-Secondary Member:

Vacant

Youth Members:

Vacant
Vacant

Citizen Members:

 

Town of Ajax:

K. Sellers

Township of Brock:

C. Pettingill

Municipality of Clarington:

H. Manns

City of Oshawa:

W. Moss-Newman

City of Pickering:

O. Chaudhry

Township of Scugog:

G. Carpentier

Township of Uxbridge:

G. Layton

Town of Whitby:

E. McRae

Planning & Economic Development Committee Nominees:

S. Clearwater
K. McDonald
K. Murray
D. Stathopoulos
M. Thompson

Contact:

c/o Region of Durham
Planning Division
605 Rossland Road East, Level 4
P.O. Box 623
Whitby, L1N 6A3
Phone: 905-668-7711

 

Durham Nuclear Health Committee

Regional Municipality of Durham

R.J. Kyle, Commissioner & Medical Officer of Health
K. Gorman, Director, Environmental Health Division
M. Pietrusiak, Epidemiologist

Public Members:

H. Bains
J. Dusek
C. Ferencz
D. Gorman
J. Hicks
V. Lalman
M. Landry
B. Neil
C. Weigel

Alternate Public Members:

L. Nazneen
D. Penney

Contact:

c/o Region of Durham
Health Department
605 Rossland Road East, Level 2
Whitby, L1N 6A3
Phone: 905-668-7711

 

Back to Top

Durham Region Child and Youth Advocate

Health & Social Services Committee:

Councillor McQuaid-England

Contact:

c/o Region of Durham
Social Services Department
605 Rossland Road East, Level 1
P.O. Box 623
Whitby, L1N 6A3
Phone: 905-668-7711

 

Durham Regional Local Housing Corporation

Regional Chair:

Regional Chair Anderson

Health & Social Services Committee

Councillor Drumm
Councillor Gleed
Councillor Pickles

Finance & Administration Committee:

Councillor Roy

Planning & Economic Development Committee:

Councillor Aker

Regional Council:

Councillor Henry

Contact:

c/o Region of Durham
Social Services Department
605 Rossland Road East, Level 1
P.O. Box 623
Whitby, L1N 6A3
Phone: 905-668-7711

 

Durham Region Non-Profit Housing Corporation

Regional Chair:

Regional Chair Anderson

Chair of Finance & Administration Committee:

Councillor Chapman

Chair of Health & Social Services Committee:

Councillor Pickles

Chair of Planning & Economic Development Committee:

Councillor O'Connor

Chair of Works Committee:

Councillor Pidwerbecki

Health & Social Services Committee

Councillor Carter
Councillor Joe Neal

Contact:

Website: www.durham-housing.com
Phone: 905-436-6610

 

Durham Regional Police Services Board

Regional Chair or Designate:

Regional Chair Anderson

Regional Council (2):

Councillor Drew
Councillor McLean

Citizen Member:

S. Lal

Contact:

Police Headquarters
605 Rossland Road East, Level 3
Box 911
Whitby, L1N 0B8
Phone: 905-579-1520
Website: www.drps.ca

 

Back to Top

Durham Region Roundtable on Climate Change

Regional Chair:

Regional Chair Anderson

Finance & Administration Committee:

Councillor Ashe

Finance & Administration Committee Alternate:

Councillor Foster

Health & Social Services Committee:

Councillor Gleed

Health & Social Services Committee Alternate:

Councillor Pickles

Planning & Economic Development Committee:

Councillor Mitchell

Planning & Economic Development Committee Alternate:

Councillor Parish

Works Committee:

Councillor Ballinger

Works Committee Alternate:

Councillor Grant

Chief Administrative Officer:

G.H. Cubitt

Chief Administrative Officer Alternate:

B. Bridgeman

Citizen Members:

C. Desbiens
R. Gauder
T. Hall
D. Hoornweg
J. Kinniburgh
H. Manns
C. Mee
B. Neil
R. Plaza
K. Shadwick
J. Solly
Z. Vonkalckreuth
M. Vroegh

Contact:

c/o Region of Durham
Office of the CAO
605 Rossland Road East, Level 5
P.O. Box 623
Whitby, L1N 6A3
Phone: 905-668-7711

 

Durham Trail Coordinating Committee

Town of Ajax:

Councillor Collier
M. Weist

Township of Brock:

Councillor G. Lodwick (Local Councillor)
W.T. Clayton

Municipality of Clarington:

Councillor Joe Neal
P. Davidson

City of Oshawa:

Councillor Carter
K. Jones

City of Pickering:

Councillor Pickles
A. Mujeeb

Township of Scugog:

Councillor J. Back (Local Councillor)
I. McDougall

Township of Uxbridge:

Councillor Ballinger
D. Taylor

Town of Whitby:

Councillor Roy
C. Slaughter

Contact:

c/o Region of Durham
Planning Division
605 Rossland Road East, Level 4
P.O. Box 623
Whitby, L1N 6A3
Phone: 905-668-7711

 

East Duffins Headwaters Committee

Planning & Economic Development Committee:

Councillor O'Connor

Commissioner of Planning & Economic Development:

B. Bridgeman

Contact:

c/o Toronto and Region Conservation Authority
Website: www.trca.on.ca
Phone: 416-661-6600

 

Back to Top

Energy from Waste – Waste Management Advisory Committee

Durham Region Residents:

P. Ankrett
T. Baker
A.M. Burrows
P. Nelson
G. Rocoski

Clarington Residents:

W. Bracken
E. Collis
J. Hicks
J. Vinson

Contact:

c/o Region of Durham
Works Department
605 Rossland Road East, Level 5
P.O. Box 623
Whitby, L1N 6A3
Phone: 905-668-7711

 

Ganaraska Region Conservation Authority

Clarington:

Councillor Woo
Councillor W. Partner (Local Councillor)

Contact:

Website: www.grca.on.ca
Phone: 905-885-8173

 

Greater Toronto Airports Authority

Regional Council Nominee:

Vacant

Contact:

Website: www.torontopearson.com
Phone: 416-776-9892

 

Greater Toronto Airports Authority Consultative Committee

Regional Representative:

K. Weiss, Director of Economic Development & Tourism

Contact:

c/o Greater Toronto Airports Authority
Website: www.torontopearson.com
Phone: 416-776-9892

 

Greater Toronto Marketing Alliance

Regional Council Representative:

Councillor Ryan

Contact:

Website: www.greatertoronto.org
Phone: 416-360-7320

 

Back to Top

Golden Horseshoe Food & Farming Alliance

Regional Council Representative:

Councillor Ballinger

Contact:

 

Kawartha Region Conservation Authority

Brock:

Councillor Smith

Clarington:

Councillor R. Hooper (Local Councillor)

Scugog:

Councillor Rowett
Councillor D. Kett (Local Councillor)

Contact:

Website: www.kawarthaconversation.com
Phone: 705-328-2271

 

Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority

Brock:

Debbie Bath

Scugog:

Councillor Drew

Uxbridge:

Councillor P. Molloy (Local Councillor)

Contact:

Website: www.lsrca.on.ca
Phone: 905-985-1281

 

Land Division Committee

Ajax:

P. Hamilton

Brock:

D. Marquis

Clarington:

R. Malone

Oshawa:

J. Hurst

Pickering:

E. Hudson

Scugog:

K. Reinhardt

Uxbridge:

G. Kydd

Whitby:

G. Rock

Contact:

c/o Region of Durham
Planning Division
605 Rossland Road East, Level 4
P.O. Box 623
Whitby, L1N 6A3
Phone: 905-668-7711

 

Back to Top

Local Diversity and Immigration Partnership Council

Health & Social Services Committee:

Councillor Pickles

Commissioner of Social Services:

H. Drouin

Contact:

c/o Region of Durham
Social Services Department
605 Rossland Road East, Level 1
P.O. Box 623
Whitby, L1N 6A3
Phone: 905-668-7711

 

Regional Task Force on Affordable and Seniors' Housing

Regional Chair:

Regional Chair Anderson

Chair of Finance & Administration Committee:

Councillor Chapman

Chair of Health & Social Services Committee:

Councillor Pickles

Town of Ajax:

Councillor Jordan

Township of Brock:

Councillor Grant

Municipality of Clarington:

Councillor Foster

City of Oshawa:

Councillor Carter

City of Pickering:

Councillor Ryan

Township of Scugog:

Councillor Drew

Township of Uxbridge:

Councillor Ballinger

Town of Whitby:

Councillor Roy

Contact:

c/o Region of Durham
Social Services Department
605 Rossland Road East, Level 1
P.O. Box 623
Whitby, L1N 6A3
Phone: 905-668-7711

 

Royal Agricultural Winter Fair Association

Regional Council:

Councillor Smith

Contact:

Website: www.royalfair.org
Phone: 416-263-3400

 

Toronto and Region Conservation Authority

Ajax:

Councillor Jordan

Pickering:

Councillor Ashe

Uxbridge:

Councillor Ballinger

Contact:

Website: www.trca.on.ca
Phone: 416-661-6600

 

TRCA Trail Guidelines Advisory Committee

Planning & Economic Development Committee:

Councillor Parish

Commissioner of Planning & Economic Development:

B. Bridgeman

Contact:

c/o Toronto and Region Conservation Authority
Website: www.trca.on.ca
Phone: 416-661-6600

 

Trent Conservation Coalition Source Protection Committee

Municipal Group Representative:

R. Franklin

Contact:

Website: www.trentsourceprotection.on.ca
Phone: 613-394-3915

Back to Top